Skip to Content

Booking expires: 11min 36sec

St John Ambulance (Qld) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. You can access our full privacy policy.

 

The services we provide are varied and include event services, social services  and training services. This information collection statement relates to our social services only.

 

The primary purpose we collect personal information from you is to provide social and care services. We may also use or disclose the personal information for another purpose such as marketing, processing payments, and further sales. 

 

Our usual process of collecting personal information is to collect the personal information directly from you. We may also collect personal information from other sources, such as from third party providers and suppliers, from government bodies, through referrals from individuals or other entities, or through marketing and business development events. We will only collect the personal information from these other sources if it is necessary to provide our services, or you have instructed us to collect your personal information from those sources.

 

The information is usually collected before and during the course of providing the social services.

 

If you do not provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to provide the social service or, in relation to volunteers, we will not be able to engage you to assist us in performing the social services. In some cases it may be possible for you to provide us with some but not other personal information. 

 

Your personal information may be disclosed to other entities, such as other service providers that assist us in performing the social services, taxi service providers and public and private hospitals.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to overseas entities as part of providing the social service. From time to time, we may also disclose information to international St John Ambulance organisations. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas entities use the personal information in a way that is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles and other relevant privacy laws.

 

Our detailed privacy policy includes further information on how you can access and seek correction of your personal information and how you can complain about a breach of your privacy. The policy also contains information about how we will deal with a complaint. 

 

If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information, please consult our full privacy policy or contact us for a copy. You may also contact our Privacy Officer on (07) 3253 0543 or by email at privacy@stjohnqld.com.au

Adding... Added!